Privacy Policy

We appreciate the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information that we collect through this website: ​www.opes.co.nz​ - This Internet Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which your personal information will be dealt with. You should review this information periodically to ensure that you are up to date with any amendments. 

How we collect Personal Information 

Information is collected about visitors to our website if and only if you choose to provide it to us. You may give this to us in a variety of ways, such as: 

  • ​ Submitting an enquiry about our services​                         
  • ​ Joining our mailing list​                  
  • ​ Contacting us for an appraisal​               
  • ​ Visiting our website​     
  • ​ Becoming a client of our company​                         
  • ​ Providing information directly to us for a specific purpose​                 

Use of information 

We will only use personal information that you have provided to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993. Copies of correspondence sent from the website are stored as archives for record keeping and back up purposes only and we will not sell or pass on your details to third parties. We will only pass on your personal information to another party if required by law or it is in the interest of public safety or you have consented for us to do so.   

Your Rights and Choices 

You may contact us and ask us to provide, delete or correct any of your personal information that we hold about you, by contacting ​[email protected]  Security 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, however no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. 

Further Privacy Information 

For more information on privacy issues and protecting your privacy visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioners website​.